Portman Rare Books - Recent Additions
Generic Image here

View all our books
or search by category:

Offers
Recent additions
See all our recent additions
Links
See all our links

5963Picture goes here if availableTitle: A HISTORY OF THE LONDON SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS AND POLITICAL SCIENCE 1895-1995.

Author: DAHRENDORF, Ralf.:

Category: Institutions

Very good condition octavo, dark blue cloth, fine dust wrapper, maps on end papers, signed on front free end paper by German students? and gift inscription in German on half title otherwise fine condition, illustrated, xx plus 584 pages including bibliography and index. [Heavy item] [Photographs available - please specify views wanted. Multi-volumes and heavy items: please contact us for quotations for shipping at cost.]
arrow

5954Picture goes here if availableTitle: A RETROSPECT.

Author: TAYLOR, Hudson.:

Category: Far East

Very good condition in good dust wrapper, small octavo, red cloth, foxing to edges, browning to end papers, previous ownership neatly on front end paper, internally clean and bright, frontispiece portrait, 126 pages plus map. [Photographs available - please specify views wanted. Multi-volumes and heavy items: please contact us for quotations for shipping at cost.]
arrow

5964Picture goes here if availableTitle: BERKELEY: The Central Arguments.

Author: GRAYLING, A. C.:

Category: Philosophy

Very good condition, trade paperback, printed card covers, book plate on inside front cover, xii plus 218 pages including bibliography and index. [PQ]
arrow

5965Picture goes here if availableTitle: BERKELEY: The Central Arguments.

Author: GRAYLING, A. C.:

Category: Philosophy

Near fine condition, medium octavo, black cloth, fine dust wrapper, xii plus 218 pages including bibliography and index. [PQ]
arrow

5946Picture goes here if availableTitle: COMMUNISM FROM THE INSIDE.

Author: HYDE, Douglas A.:

Category: Religion

Good condition, booklet, small octavo, single section staple binding, some splitting along spine, 23 pages. [Photographs available - please specify views wanted. Multi-volumes and heavy items: please contact us for quotations for shipping at cost.]
arrow

5945Picture goes here if availableTitle: DOCTOR OF TANGANYIKA.

Author: WHITE, Paul.:

Category: Africa

SIGNED. Very good condition, in poor dust wrapper in protective cover, small octavo, grey boards blocked in blue, slight roll to spine, moderate tanning to all edges, maps on end papers and dust wrapper by Lola Jones, previous ownership on front free end paper, signed by author on title page, illustrated with photographs in text, 244 pages plus 2 pages of glossary. [Photographs available - please specify views wanted. Multi-volumes and heavy items: please contact us for quotations for shipping at cost.]
arrow

5961Picture goes here if availableTitle: FREGE.

Author: WEINER, Joan.:

Category: Philosophy

Very good condition, trade paperback, printed card covers, viii plus 149 pages. [Photographs available - please specify views wanted. Multi-volumes and heavy items: please contact us for quotations for shipping at cost.]
arrow

5944Picture goes here if availableTitle: HONEY FROM MANY HIVES: A Book Primarily for Girls.

Author: LENNARD, Lady.:

Category: Literature

Very good condition, small octavo, dark blue cloth, light foving to edges, 164 pages including index. [Photographs available - please specify views wanted. Multi-volumes and heavy items: please contact us for quotations for shipping at cost.]
arrow

5949Picture goes here if availableTitle: Midwest Studies In Philosophy, volume no. XXVI: RENAISSANCE AND EARLY MODERN PHILOSOPHY.

Author: FRENCH, Peter A.; Howard K. Wettstein - editors. Felicia Ackerman; M J B Allen; B Copenhaver; E Curley; D Garber; H Garber; H Gatti; T V Gomez; J Hopkins; D M Jesseph; N Jolley; J Jordan; et alia.:

Category: Philosophy

Very good condition, large trade paperback, printed card covers, light wear, vi plus 306 pages plus list of contributors, biographical notes and list of other books in the series
arrow

5952Picture goes here if availableTitle: MONTESQUIEU AND SOCIAL THEORY.

Author: BAUM, Alan.:

Category: Philosophy

Good condition, ex- library, small quarto, green boards, blocked in white, embossed stamp on front library codes on spine, label on front end paper, lacks front free end paperotherwise text in very good condition, viii plus 191pages. [Photographs available - please specify views wanted. Multi-volumes and heavy items: please contact us for quotations for shipping at cost.]
arrow

5951Picture goes here if availableTitle: NIETZSCHE AND THE MODERN CRISIS OF THE HUMANITIES.

Author: LEVINE, Peter.:

Category: Philosophy

Very good condition, paperback, printed card covers, xxi plus 279 pages including index. [Photographs available - please specify views wanted. Multi-volumes and heavy items: please contact us for quotations for shipping at cost.]
arrow

5950Picture goes here if availableTitle: OXFORD STUDIES IN METAPHYSICS - Volume 3.

Author: ZIMMERMAN, Dean W. -editor; D Robinson; M. Johnston; M Heller; M Jubien; M McGrathg; C Gilmore; J Parsons; Kris McDaniel; W Kilborn; Ted A Warfield.:

Category: Philosophy

Fine condition medium octavo in fine dust wrapper, x plus 229 pages including index. Sections include: Symposium: Human Beings; Modality; Coincident Objects and Temporal Parts; Mereology; Free Will. [Photographs available - please specify views wanted. Multi-volumes and heavy items: please contact us for quotations for shipping at cost.]
arrow

5956Picture goes here if availableTitle: POEMS FROM ITALY.

Author: BOWDEN, R. H.:

Category: Literature

SIGNED. Very good condition, medium octavo, salmon boards, phoenix blocked in gilt on front, very good dust wrapper (price clipped, chips and closed tears), signed with inscription "With Best Wishes Roland Bowden" on front free end paper, 43 pages. [Photographs available - please specify views wanted. Multi-volumes and heavy items: please contact us for quotations for shipping at cost.]
arrow

5957Picture goes here if availableTitle: SCIENCE IN THE NEWS.

Author: RANSHAW, G. S.:

Category: Science and Technology

Very good condition, small octavo, paperback, printed card covers, minor wear, slight tanning, illustrated, 130 pages. [Photographs available - please specify views wanted. Multi-volumes and heavy items: please contact us for quotations for shipping at cost.]
arrow

5953Picture goes here if availableTitle: SENTIMENTAL MODERNISM: Women Writers and the Revolution of the Word.

Author: CLARK, Suzanne.:

Category: Literary Criticism

Very good condition, medium octavo, purple cloth, front blocked in gilt, slight fading to spine, internally clean and bright, x plus 228 pages including index and notes. [Photographs available - please specify views wanted. Multi-volumes and heavy items: please contact us for quotations for shipping at cost.]
arrow

5960Picture goes here if availableTitle: SONGS.

Author: BARTHOLDY, F. Mendelssohn (editor, translator - Natalia MacFarren).:

Category: Music

Complete Octavo Edition. Very good condition, large octavo, printed boards, red cloth spine, wear to corners, internally clean and bright, 254 pages of music and lyrics (English and German). [Heavy item] [Photographs available - please specify views wanted. Multi-volumes and heavy items: please contact us for quotations for shipping at cost.]
arrow

5955Picture goes here if availableTitle: TERENCE DONNOVAN: London Photographs.

Author: DONNOVAN, Terence.:

Category: Art

Very good condition, small square quarto paperback, printed card covers, photographs, 131 pages. [Photographs available - please specify views wanted. Multi-volumes and heavy items: please contact us for quotations for shipping at cost.]
arrow

5958Picture goes here if availableTitle: THE "OLIO" COOKERY BOOK.

Author: SYKES, L.:

Category: Food and Drink

Good condition, tall trade paperback, printed card covers, tape stains on end papers, x plus 309 pages. [Photographs available - please specify views wanted. Multi-volumes and heavy items: please contact us for quotations for shipping at cost.]
arrow

5947Picture goes here if availableTitle: The Challenge of Communism: FACING THE FACTS.

Author: NEIL, Rev. William.:

Category: Religion

Good condition, booklet, paperback, printed card covers, single section staple binding, 16 pages including list of further reading. [Photographs available - please specify views wanted. Multi-volumes and heavy items: please contact us for quotations for shipping at cost.]
arrow

5967Picture goes here if availableTitle: THE PARISIAN WORLDS OF FREDERIC CHOPIN.

Author: ATWOOD, William G.:

Category: History

New condition, medium octavo, green/grey boards, light green/grey cloth spine, fine dust wrapper, vii plus 407 pages including notes and index. [Photographs available - please specify views wanted. Multi-volumes and heavy items: please contact us for quotations for shipping at cost.]
arrow

5969Picture goes here if availableTitle: THE PRISONERS' PROGRESS: An Illustrated Diary of the March Into Captivity of the Last of the British Army in France - June 1940.

Author: HUNT, Leslie C. [2nd Lieutenant, The East Surrey Regiment, No. 1351, of Oflag VIIC, Germany].:

Category: Military

Numbered limited edition [661/100]. Very good condition large horizontal quarto, blue cloth, blocked in gold spine not printed, fading to all faces, light foxing to end papers, internally clean and bright, introduction outlining the conditions of the march, eight coloured maps, title page has the facsimile of stamp of the British Censor dated 7 Jul 1941, each page has the facsimile of the prison camp censor's stamp. on rear free end paper in previous owner's hand a poem from Oflag IX A/H 1943: After the war wont it be funny / To hear the chink of silver money. / To go for a walk without a guard / To sit on a chair that isn't hard. / To eat of a plate that isn't iron / To have a comfortable bed to lie on......." The previous owner's husband was taken prisoner following Dunquerque, spent the war in German Prison Camps; after the war he returned to help with the reconstruction of Germany. [Photographs available - please specify views wanted. Multi-volumes and heavy items: please contact us for quotations for shipping at cost.]
arrow

5966Picture goes here if availableTitle: THE REFUTATION OF SCEPTICISM.

Author: GRAYLING, A. C.:

Category: Philosophy

Fine condition, medium octavo, black cloth, fine dust wrapper, bookplate on front end paper, viii plus 150 pagesincluding bibliography and index. [Photographs available - please specify views wanted. Multi-volumes and heavy items: please contact us for quotations for shipping at cost.]
arrow

5943Picture goes here if availableTitle: THE SPONTANEOUS YOU.

Author: GRUBB, Norman.:

Category: Religion

Very good condition, small octavo, turquoise boards, very good dust wrapper , foxing to edges, previous ownership on front free end paper, 128 pages. [Photographs available - please specify views wanted. Multi-volumes and heavy items: please contact us for quotations for shipping at cost.]
arrow

5948Picture goes here if availableTitle: THE USES OF PESSIMISM AND THE DANGER OF FALSE HOPE.

Author: SCRUTON, Roger.:

Category: Philosophy

Fine condition, medium octavo, scarlet boards, dust wrapper, 232 pages. [Photographs available - please specify views wanted. Multi-volumes and heavy items: please contact us for quotations for shipping at cost.]
arrow

5962Picture goes here if availableTitle: THE VARIETIES OF REFERENCE.

Author: EVANS, Gareth (editor - John McDowell).:

Category: Philosophy

Very good condition, trade paperback, printed card covers, sunning to spine, xiii plus 418 pages including bibliography and index. [Photographs available - please specify views wanted. Multi-volumes and heavy items: please contact us for quotations for shipping at cost.]
arrow

5942Picture goes here if availableTitle: THY SON LIVETH.

Author: DRAKE, Frank (foreword - Dorothy Kerin).:

Category: Religion

Veru good condition, small octavo, dark blue boards, very good dust wrapper (some spotting), foxing to edges, browning to end papers, previous owner's label on front free end paper, frontispiece portrait, 104 pages. [Photographs available - please specify views wanted. Multi-volumes and heavy items: please contact us for quotations for shipping at cost.]
arrow

5959Picture goes here if availableTitle: TREFOIL TALES: True Stories about the Girl Guides.

Author: ARMSTRONG, Vera; Alix Liddell; Elizabeth Hartley (illustrated - Jannetta Vise).:

Category: Institutions

Very good condition, small octavo booklet, limp cloth / card covers, single section sewn binding, illustrated, 48 pages. [Photographs available - please specify views wanted. Multi-volumes and heavy items: please contact us for quotations for shipping at cost.]
arrow

5968Picture goes here if availableTitle: WITTGENSTEIN - THE EARLY PHILOSOPHY: An Exposition of the "Tractatus".

Author: FINCH, Henry Le Roy.:

Category: Philosophy

Goond condition, medium octavo, black cloth, moderate wear, internally clean and bright, xviii plus 291 pages including bibliographies, indeces. [Photographs available - please specify views wanted. Multi-volumes and heavy items: please contact us for quotations for shipping at cost.]
arrow
Home | Search | Offers | Recent Additions | Contact | Terms and Conditions
10:00 am - 5:00pm
The Cloisters,
31 Quarry Hill Road,
Tonbridge,
Kent,
TN9 2RS
(+44)(0)1732 363235

© 2007-2009 Portman Rare Books

Vat Registered in England and Wales number: 913569413
by appointment only
4, Portman Park,
Tonbridge,
Kent,
TN9 1LL
(+44)(0)1732 350091

Antiquarian Books London ~ Second Hand Books London ~ Military Books London ~ Cyprus Books London ~ Modern Firsts London ~ Art Books London ~ French Martime Books London
Search Engine Optimisation (SEO) By Unitel Direct